You are here » Home » How To Counter Annie?

How To Counter Annie?

To counter Annie, avoid playing near her when she has her stun ready. Annie can land a surprise stun and deal lots of damage in a short time if you play carelessly. Playing a long-ranged mage if best against Annie because she has a short cast range.

Annie is weak against champions with lots of mobility. She has no dashes to close distance or to escape a gank. Annie is very easy to kill and gank when her passive stun is on cooldown. Her ultimate, Tibbers, deals area of effect damage and becomes enraged when Annie dies.

Annie Is Weak Against

Annie Counter PicksWin RatePlay RateBan Rate
Ziggs52.41%1.63%0.28%
Malzahar51.42%2.1%0.67%
Azir47.49%1.56%0.29%
Karthus50.78%3.1%0.8%
Heimerdinger55.99%1%0.33%
Aurelion Sol52.05%1.18%0.28%

References: