You are here » Home » How To Counter Syndra?

How To Counter Syndra?

To counter Syndra, wait until she uses her W (Scatter the Weak) because she becomes vulnerable to attacks with no means of escape or disabling enemies. Her ultimate can burst low-health target so avoid fighting Syndra if you are low-health. If you do risk engaging her at low-health, abilities or items like Zhonya’s, Yasuo’s Windwall or Braum’s Unbreakable can prevent most of her ultimate’s damage.

Syndra Is Weak Against

Syndra Counter PickWin RatePlay RateBan Rate
Swain51.8%2.46%0.37%
Katarina50.16%4.26%1.4%
Fizz51.68%3.56%1.74%
Malzahar51.42%2.1%0.67%
Ekko51.73%6.83%2.84%
Xerath51.32%1.81%0.33%

References:

Video: Syndra Counter Tips