You are here » Home » How To Counter Teemo?

How To Counter Teemo?

The best way to counter Teemo is to buy control wards and equip Oracle’s lens to reveal his traps. Teemo’s main advantage is his poison. Items like Mercury Treads and Spirit Visage help reduce damage from his poison.

Avoid fighting Teemo when his blind is up especially if you are using a melee champion. His blind blocks incoming auto-attack damage.

Teemo Counter Picks

Xayah Counter PicksWin RatePlay RateBan Rate
Heimerdinger55.99%1%0.33%
Pantheon49.24%1.77%0.75%
Olaf52.03%4.67%1.47%
Swain51.8%2.46%0.37%
Irelia45.65%2.82%0.68%
Cassiopeia52.27%2.66%1.12%
Champions Who Counter Teemo

Does Jax Counter Teemo?

Jax has a hard time playing against Teemo. The safest route is to use Nullifying orb and build a Spirit Visage to help offset Teemo’s magic damage. Hexdrinker is a good item if you prefer to output more damage rather than defend.

Does Darius Counter Teemo?

Teemo and Darius are even in lane and the outcome depends on the skill level of the players. As Darius, building Spectre’s Cowl and Mercury Treads give you extra sustain. Darius’ passive and slow still stack even if Teemo uses his blind (Q). Teemo’s auto attack range is the same as Darius’ Apprehend making it easy to pull him in when he attacks you.

Does Illaoi Counter Teemo?

Teemo does well against Illaoi because he is a ranged AP champion. Teemo’s blind prevents Illaoi from stacking her melee attacks. If Illaoi is targeting your soul, Teemo can harass her as his poison and auto attacks deal more damage. As Illaoi, early magic resist items and an Oracle’s Lens/Control Wards are the best Teemo counters. Use her Q to clear minion waves/poke Teemo while staying out of his range.

References

Pantheon vs Teemo

Teemo needs to get in Patheon’s range to poke. So, it put Teemo at a disadvantage against Pantheon. If Pantheon uses his combo and ignites Teemo he can take a chunk of his health forcing him to back off.

References

Teemo vs Mordekaiser

As Mordekaiser, try to farm as much as possible. If Teemo attempts to engage, you can use Mordekaiser’s combo to take a lot of his health. But, it best to wait until level six to beat Teemo.

References

Garen vs Teemo

As Garen, use your E to deal the majority of damage to Teemo. Save your Q for Teemo’s Q because a good Teemo will use his Q to counter Garen’s Q. Magic resist is crucial for Garen against Teemo. It will be a problematic lane for Garen, so try to set up ganks with your jungler.

References