You are here » Home » How To Counter Pyke

How To Counter Pyke

The best counter is Nami. She is somewhat challenging to play, but she currently has a win rate of 53.83%, which is good. To counter Pyke, you need a support champion with CC.

Nami has a stun and a slow. She also has a heal, which allows her ADC to survive longer in the lane. Pyke is squishy and he needs to all-in or nothing. If Nami lands her stun Pyke is easy to beat. Or, you can take the chance to beat the enemy ADC.

Pyke Counter Picks

Pyke Counter PicksWin RatePlay RateBan Rate
Nami53.83%7.08%0.34%
Sion51.34%1.57%0.27%
Sona54.08%2.48%0.28%
Taric53.68%2.72%0.52%
Brand50.18%2.97%0.58%
Lulu52.13%5.9%0.52%
Champions Who Counter Pyke

Pyke is a good support champion because he is able to roam and help other lanes. He is also an assassin champion. So, if other lanes, like mid-lane, has no escape, Pyke can gank and secure a kill with ease then return to bot lane.

  • Pyke’s R circumvents shields, so it only takes into account base health.
  • Pyke’s R is an execution ability if you’re low recall or heal.
  • You can dodge Pyke’s ult by using flash or dash abilities.
  • Pyke’s Q has to charge, so you have time to dodge it.
  • Pyke’s W makes him invisible, so revealing wards can spot him.
  • Pyke can use his E to stun his target before executing them with his ultimate.

References